top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Date of last update: 01/01/2023

Karin-Amélie Jouvensal undertakes to implement all the necessary measures to ensure processing in accordance with the applicable regulations, in particular European Regulation 2016/679 relating to the protection of personal data (hereinafter, "GDPR") and the so-called Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978.

By using the website www.jouvensal.com (hereinafter, the “Site”), you accept this Privacy Policy (hereinafter, the “Policy”). This is intended to set out the conditions and procedures for processing your data in the context of your use of the Site.

Karin-Amélie Jouvensal reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time. If a modification is made, we undertake to publish the new version on the Site with mention of the last update date. It will therefore be your responsibility to regularly check the Site in order to stay informed of any changes.

THE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING

Your data is collected by:

Karin-Amelie Jouvensal

6 rue Paul Valery

Telephone: 01 53 70 54 54

Email address: kajouvensal@jouvensal.com ;

DATA PROCESSED

A so-called “personal” data is any data relating to a natural person, identified or identifiable, directly or indirectly.

As part of the operation of the Site, Karin-Amélie Jouvensal may process certain personal data. In this respect, Karin-Amélie Jouvensal undertakes to process only the data strictly necessary for the purposes sought, in particular for recruitment and communication with users.

DATA WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

During your browsing on the Site, Karin-Amélie Jouvensal may collect, in accordance with the legislation in force and with your prior agreement when required, data relating to your browsing and to the terminals or networks from which you access the Site such as that: your IP address, your navigation path on the site, the content you consult, the language of preference, the type and version of browser used, etc.

The collection of this data is done solely for the purpose of facilitating navigation on the Site and optimizing its functionalities.

USE OF COOKIES

Among the technologies used to operate efficiently and appropriately, Karin-Amélie Jouvensal uses cookies, small encrypted data files downloaded to your device when you access the Site. They are a way to recognize you and remember your preferences.

In order to offer services adapted to your terminal (computer, mobile or tablet), the cookies used by Karin-Amélie Jouvensal are intended to:

- The collection of information relating to your navigation

- Analysis of site traffic and use

The use of this technique allows Karin-Amélie Jouvensal to process statistics and traffic information, always with the aim of improving the service for your comfort of use.

TYPES OF COOKIES USED

Session cookies which record technical information when browsing from one page to another on the Site and which disappear as soon as you leave the Site.

Functionality cookies allowing in particular to recognize you during a new visit to the Site and to adapt it accordingly. These are permanent cookies that remain on your device until their lifetime expires or they are deleted using browser features.

Google Analytics audience measurement cookies: these cookies are used to collect information, anonymously, on website users. These cookies make it possible to count visitors and identify how they use the Site. They are deposited and read on the user's equipment and as soon as the user accesses a website using the Google Analytics service. You can consult Google's privacy policy via this link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

CONSENT AND DELETION OF COOKIES

In accordance with current legislation, Karin-Amélie Jouvensal has updated its cookie privacy policy. As a user, you therefore have several options for deleting cookies. If most browsers are configured by default, you can always choose to deactivate one or more cookies, refuse their deposit or withdraw their consent. You have the choice to accept or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis or to refuse them generally and systematically.

You also have the option of managing the cookies used on the Site by setting the browsers of your various terminals (tablets, smartphones, computers). The configuration of each browser is described in its help menu. Generally, it is a question of referring to the “Parameters” tab, then to the “Options” or “Preferences” menu.

In Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the form of a cog at the top right) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the Privacy section, click Content settings. In the Cookies section, you can block cookies.

In Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the Privacy section, click on preferences. In the Privacy tab, you can block cookies.

When you refuse the deposit of a cookie by following the parameters set out above, a cookie is installed and stored on your browser in order to identify you as the person who refused the installation of cookies. In the event that you delete this cookie from your browser or that you reconnect from a different Internet browser or another computer, you must then undertake the same procedure for refusing to deposit cookies.

However, we would like to inform you that depending on the settings chosen, the conditions of access to the Site and its functionalities may, if necessary, be altered, for which Karin-Amélie Jouvensal cannot be held responsible.

Unless you decide to disable cookies, continuing to browse the Site constitutes consent to the use of cookies.

DATA RETENTION

Karin-Amélie Jouvensal keeps your personal data only for the duration necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and processed and this, in compliance with the legislation in force. After this period, we archive the personal data necessary for the exercise of a right and the proof of this right, for the duration of the applicable limitation periods or under the legal obligations to which we are subject.

Regarding the information stored under cookies, as described above, they are kept for a maximum of thirteen (13) months in accordance with the legislation in force.

DATA SECURITY

Karin-Amélie Jouvensal is committed to implementing organizational, technical and software measures to ensure the physical and computer security of your personal data against any attack: unauthorized access, loss, disclosure, alteration, etc.

DATA COMMUNICATION

The data collected and processed by Karin-Amélie Jouvensal through the Site is shared with our lawyers, our collaborators and our administrative staff, who are bound by strict confidentiality. The data may also be transmitted, to the extent necessary, to our identified service providers (in particular IT) for the achievement of the purposes set out above.

Under no circumstances does Karin-Amélie transfer, sell or rent the data collected to third parties, whether for a fee or free of charge.

Right to withdraw consent: Where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it. However, this withdrawal will not affect the legality of the processing previously carried out with your consent. (Art. 7 GDPR)


Right of access: You can ask to read the information that Karin-Amélie Jouvensal holds and processes about you, and to receive an electronic copy at any time. (Art. 15 GDPR)


Right of rectification: You can correct or complete inaccurate data concerning you (name or erroneous e-mail address for example) in connection with the purpose of the processing. (Art. 16 GDPR)


Right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data, under certain conditions and subject to the exceptions provided for by applicable law (legal obligations of Karin-Amélie Jouvensal in particular). (Art. 17 GDPR)


Right to limitation of processing: In the event that you dispute the data that we process about you, you can request the limitation of the processing thereof, a request that Karin-Amélie Jouvensal will examine as soon as possible. During this time, you can also ask us to freeze the use of your data.


Conversely, you also have the right to request this limitation of processing in the event that Karin-Amélie Jouvensal wishes to erase them, allowing you to keep the data, for example in order to exercise a right. (Art. 18 GDPR)


Right to portability: You have the right to request to recover the data you have provided to us in a structured and readable format, for personal use or to transmit it to a third party. (Art. 20 GDPR)
Right of opposition For reasons relating to your particular situation, you have the right to oppose the processing of your data for a specific purpose. (Art. 21 GDPR)


Right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you constitutes a violation of the applicable regulations (Art. 77 GDPR)

YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECTS

In accordance with the provisions of the legislation in force, in particular the RGPD, you have a battery of rights which you can exercise at any time as a person concerned by the processing of his data.

You can exercise all of these rights by contacting us:

- By post at: 6 rue Paul Valéry

- By e-mail: Kajouvensal@jouvensal.com ;

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy is governed by French law, and any dispute relating to it will fall under the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Paris.

bottom of page